My Dear Darling Personalization

Personalized Penguin Plush



I can’t stop smiling right now as I write this special post. πŸ™‚ This is dedicated to all YOUR best friends and their best friends and so on. What would we do without you? You’re always there when we need you; You’re our therapists when we’re out of our minds, our cheerleaders when we’re down, and our Kleenex when we’re sobbing over the most ridiculous “drama”. (And who doesn’t have drama, right?) You always go that extra mile to see us laugh or smile. So I wanted to take this moment, to all the BFFs (Best Friends Forever) out there in the world, THANK YOU!

Now, my BFF does all of the above. She’s beautiful, thoughtful, giving, I mean, seriously, the whole package! (Do I sound a bit crazy about her? Lol, I’m just VERY thankful.) But on top of that, she pushes me to better myself; not just personally but also with My Dear Darling. And a wonderful example of that is her personalized penguin order. Last month, she sent me a sketch of what she envisioned of her two penguins; herself and her bf. Oh, I forgot to mention “DETAILED” sketch with side notes, reference pix, and all. πŸ™‚ I love working on personalized orders and each one has its challenges. But I admit, these penguins were the most challenging. I have new found respect for ANY artist who creates miniature ANYTHINGS. I started out with the pliers thinking they were going to be the easiest prop, but nope. Lol, I don’t think I’ve brainstormed that many ways of creating one item because my hands were too big or the fabric piece was too small. My favorite project was the lollipop. πŸ˜€ I mean, who could turn down the sweets? YUM! After working out all the technical challenges, I sent off the penguins and she gave them to her bf for Valentine’s Day. Awww. *heart* They both absolutely loved them and sent a picture of them on his shelf:


So thank your BFFs once in a while for all that they do for you. πŸ˜‰ Thank you, B (&N). Hehe.

Shout out to your best friend! πŸ˜€

11 thoughts

  1. That is the best post I have ever read during my break from class :’) no wonder u asked my class times for today!!!! Thank you Akiyo!!!! I was wondering…. Can u make a set for me to have too??? Since nick has these…. Hahahaha jkjkjkjk!!! πŸ˜€ someday they will be in a location for us both to see ;DYou are the BF I could ever ask for to have Forever!!!! You are soooooo talented and well, you said it perfectly in ur post–so just reread what u said, and it applies to you too!!! Hahaha πŸ˜‰ I’m so glad Su Ram (another…) introduced us! I’m so thankful for you, my talented, amazing, brilliant BFF!!!Thank you thank you Thank you!!!!!!!!Best gift EVER!!! Quality is AMAZING :DPS…. could those pix be MORE ADORABLE?!?!?!? so much character!!!! Ahhhh!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s